Please help us raise $30,000 (cost of the fireworks show) to keep this 32 year Hell's Gate Fireworks Show tradition going! 

Possum Kingdom Lake News

Congratulations POSSUM FEST Winners!

pf sq logo

A HUGE Thank you to all Auction Donors, Cooks, Vendors AND all the AMAZING volunteers...this event is a success and fun because of all of you!

1st PLACE WINNERS

BLOODY MARY
Carol Lampier-PK Smokin Guns

SALSA
Tyler Townsend-Willow Road high Life

BEANS
Greg Reid-Hogg Bend HillBillyz

RIBS
Justin Burney-Burnin' Hogs

CHILI
Kris Chappell-Team Chappell

PORK
Karen Hutson-River Road Rats

BRISKET
Dan Rosenberg-Hardwood 3

COBBLER
Tom Reid-Chew Chew Cookers

Nibble
Nikki McKenzie & Marianne Burney-Burnin' Hogs

MARGARITAS
Bill Bray-Triple Threat

SHOWMANSHIP
River Road Rats

PEOPLES CHOICE AWARD
BURNIN' HOGS

BENEFIT DRAWING PRIZES
Hobie Cat Kayak-Michael Ethridge
Big Green Egg-Gary Pollock

2nd - 5th Place Winners are....

 

BLOODY MARY
5TH PLACE
Mary Crenshaw
River Road Rats
4TH PLACE
Eddie Nowak
Crazy Clan Cooker
3RD PLACE
Kati Stevens
River Road Rats
2ND PLACE
Tom Reid
Chew Chew Cookers

SALSA
5TH PLACE
Eddie Nowak
Crazy Clan Cooker
4TH PLACE
Diane Ranft
Burnin' Hogs
3RD PLACE
Steve Shugart
Shug
2ND PLACE
John Fletcher
PK Smokin Guns

BEANS
5TH PLACE
Bayless Cantrell
Cantrell Cooks
4TH PLACE
Joanie Martin
Drunk Monkey Cantina
3RD PLACE
Butch Lambert
PK Cooks
2ND PLACE
Carla Pickle
Rusty Pickle

RIBS
5TH PLACE
Steve Blount
Willow Road High Life
4TH PLACE
Joe Voss
Texas Gear Jammers
3RD PLACE
Justin McDaniel
PK Cooks
2ND PLACE
Shaun Casey
Hogg Bend HillBillyz

CHILI
5TH PLACE
Wells Watson
Wildfire Cookers
4TH PLACE
Tyler Townsend
Willow Road High Life
3RD PLACE
Eddie Nowak
Crazy Clan Cooker
2ND PLACE
Carol Lampier
PK Smokin Guns

PORK
5TH PLACE
Don McCoy
Texas Gear Jammers
4TH PLACE
John McCracken
Wildfire Cookers
3RD PLACE
Tyler Townsend
Willow Road High Life
2ND PLACE
Mike Horton

BRISKET
5TH PLACE
Joe Voss
Texas Gear Jammers
4TH PLACE
Steve Blount
Willow Road High Life
3RD PLACE
Jason Blount
Willow Road High Life
2ND PLACE
Clay Crenshaw
River Road Rats

COBBLER
5TH PLACE
Greg Reid
Hogg Bend HillBillyz
4TH PLACE
Doug Robson
River Road Rats
3RD PLACE
Jay Guy
Smokin' Natives
2ND PLACE
Nancy Kuethe
River Road Rats

NIBBLE
5TH PLACE
Darrell Green
Wildfire Cookers
4TH PLACE
Larry Singley
3RD PLACE
Jeff Patrick
Just Pork'n Around
2ND PLACE
Joanie Martin
Drunk Monkey Cantina

MARGARITAS
5TH PLACE
Carol Lampier
PK Smokin Guns
4TH PLACE
Jay Guy
Smokin' Natives
3RD PLACE
Dan Rosenberg
Hardwood 3
2ND PLACE
Joanie Martin
Drunk Monkey Cantina

A HUGE Thank you to all Auction Donors, Volunteers, Cooks, Vendors AND all the AMAZING volunteers...this event is a success and fun because of all of you!